An exploration for biomarkers for predicting heart failure prognosis by the human olfactory-based odor analysis technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10467582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 俊一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 匂いセンサー / 予後予測バイオマーカー / 尿 / 終末期 / ヒト嗅覚受容体センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の予後を、血清や尿中の単一の代謝物質の測定で、簡便に予測することは難しかった。本研究では心不全患者の匂いに着目し、終末期に近い入院中あるいは在宅医療を実施中の心不全患者から、呼気、尿、皮脂より遊離するガスを収集し、大阪大学産業科学研究所黒田俊一教授らが独自に開発した、網羅的匂い解析装置「ヒト嗅覚受容体センサー」により解析する。本装置では、ヒトが感じる匂い分子のみをヒト嗅覚と同等に検知し、単一の匂い分子のみならず複数の匂い分子を組み合わせとしてパターン認識が可能であり、予後予測に有用なヒト嗅覚受容体を数個特定し、これに対応した患者由来匂い成分を心不全予後予測バイオマーカーとして同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a highly portable testing device using odor for end-stage heart failure. The odor samples were collected from patients with heart failure and analyzed using the "human olfactory receptor sensor," a comprehensive odor analysis device originally developed by Professor Shunichi Kuroda and his colleagues at the SANKEN, Osaka University.
In a preliminary study, urine was chosen as the method for collecting odorants because it is easy to transport and store samples, and the concentration of odorants was assumed to be relatively high. While an unspecified number of odorant substances were detected, the analysis of a large number of clinical specimens became difficult due to the spread of COVID-19 infection throughout the study period, and analysis by machine learning and other methods was also difficult, so identification of specific substances could not be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、終末期心不全におけるポータビリティの高い検査機器の開発を目指して、心不全患者から得た匂いサンプルを、大阪大学黒田俊一教授らが独自に開発した網羅的匂い解析装置により解析した。検体は、呼気、皮膚ガス、尿のうち輸送、保存が容易な尿とし、臨床研究計画を立案し、倫理委員会にて承認済を得て、各群5例の尿サンプルを得て解析したところ、不特定多数のにおい物質が検出された。検体数を増やし、多数の検体を解析し、機械学習等で解析する予定であったが、研究期間を通じてCOVID-19感染症が遷延し、多数の検体の収集が困難であったため、機械学習も実施できす、特定の物質の同定には至らなかった。