Improvement of the lung tissue differentiation method and development of the gene therapy technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki Akira  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁実  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺 / 遺伝子 / 分化 / 細胞 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は、肺の再生不良性疾患で咳、痰、呼吸不全を伴う治療困難な難病であり、現在治療法は、呼吸リハビリテーションや気管支拡張剤などの対症療法しか存在しない。本研究では、肺組織を再生しうる肺の前駆細胞を新たに作り出す細胞分化技術を開発する。これまでの検討で我々が作製した肺前駆細胞に類似の細胞は、成体の肺組織細胞へ分化するもののその分化能力が弱いことが判明している。本研究では新たな追加因子を探索することで、肺の難治性肺疾患の病態を改善できる治療技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a new method of preparing cellular material to produce lung tissue. First, Nkx2.1-Venus reporter mice were generated to monitor the generation of lung progenitor cells by fluorescence. Next, we improved the culture conditions for the preparation of lung progenitor cells using fibroblasts prepared from these mice. We are also screening additional factors that improve the efficiency of lung progenitor cell production. We are currently validating the reproducibility of these effects in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺気腫や慢性気管支炎などの慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)はタバコの煙などの有害物質を長期に吸入することで発症する肺の炎症性疾患であり、咳や喀痰、息切れなどで慢性呼吸不全を伴いQOLが低下する難治疾患で、世界では年間300万人以上が死亡する。現在、本疾患には、気管支拡張剤や去痰剤の対症療法、酸素吸入による延命措置以外の方法はなく、増悪を防ぐ予防的対処法に頼るしかない不治の病である。本研究では、このような再生困難な肺組織を治療するための新しい細胞材料調製の基盤技術を開発しており、本方法を元に将来肺組織の再生技術へと発展することが期待される。