Development of new drug delivery system by photocontrolled Intracellular RNA delivery using carrier-photosensitizer conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ekuni Daisuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70346443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40157904)
福原 瑶子 (内田瑶子)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60779742)
片岡 広太  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (80744185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 歯周病 / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されているマイクロRNAは、全ての生命現象に関わる遺伝情報を制御する。そこで、将来の歯周病治療への応用を目指すために、本研究の目的は、実験光増感剤を付加した光応答性マイクロRNAキャリア蛋白質を使用して、細胞内にマイクロRNAを導入して、培養細胞に対する影響を調べることとする。破骨活性と増骨活性に関与するマイクロRNAをターゲットとする。作製したキャリアの細胞内移行の条件設定を行う。次に、骨芽細胞による増骨活性の確認と破骨細胞による破骨活性の確認を行う。生体組織透過性が高く、生体内の局所を狙って照射することを想定して、近赤外光を用いた系を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of microRNA (miRNA) on a cell culture model (osteoblasts) using a peptide carrying a photosensitizer. A carrier protein for RNA was produced by transformants (Escherichia coli). The carrier protein was labeled with Alexa546, the photosensitizer. The carrier protein bound to miRNAs (miR-29a-3p, miR-21a-5p) (precursor type) and the complex was endocytosed and entrapped in an endosome of osteoblasts (MC3T3 E-1). We confirmed that the complex was localized within cells under the microscope. Then, we investigated alkaline phosphatase activity after 1 week. The activities by miR-29a-3p and miR-21a-5p were higher than the control. We also investigated the effects on cell survival. There are no effects on cell survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯を支える骨(歯槽骨)までもが吸収する「歯周炎」に進行すると、生活の質の低下やフレイル(虚弱)を引き起こす。よって、歯槽骨の吸収を制御することは歯周病の予防および治療にとって非常に重要である。
近年注目されているマイクロRNA(miRNA)は、全ての生命現象に関わる遺伝情報を制御する。したがって、適切なmiRNAを細胞内に導入することで病気の治療などに大きく役立つと考えられる。本研究成果から、近年開発された光誘導RNA導入法を用いて、マウスの骨芽細胞における増骨活性を誘導できた。この光誘導RNA導入法は疾患部位だけに薬としてのmiRNAを運ぶ方法として応用できる可能性があり、社会的意義がある。