| Project/Area Number |
20K21896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Naruse Keiji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40252233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 微小重力 / 宇宙 / メカノバイオロジー / メカノメディスン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1.疑似微小重力装置搭載型顕微鏡システムの作製 A. クリノスタット:微小重力環境細胞培養装置を使用する.B. 蛍光顕微鏡の開発:蛍光顕微鏡の設計を行い既設の三次元光造形装置にてプロトタイピング後、アルミ材等で最終成型する.C. 特殊チャンバーの開発:クリノスタットは2軸回転を行うので通常細胞観察で用いるシャーレなどでは培養液が飛散してしまう為、ガス透過性の高いシリコン樹脂を用いた密閉系を使用する. 2.細胞運動・細胞形態変化・細胞内情報伝達等の評価 上記システムを利用して、①細胞内カルシウム動態、②細胞運動、③細胞骨格の変化を、1Gをコントロールとして比較する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"What kind of cell behavior do cells exhibit under microgravity?" We started this research with the aim of constructing a fluorescence microscope equipped with a clinostat for real-time measurement of cell behavior under microgravity. First, we developed a fluorescence microscope-mounted quasi-microgravity device that enables real-time observation and a special chamber that enables clinostat rotation and culture. Using this new fluorescence microscope, cell nuclei were stained and measured in real time under microgravity. Although the focus shift during movement remained a problem, we succeeded in acquiring analyzable data. Analysis of nuclear behavior showed no significant migration or deformation under microgravity. Further detailed studies are expected to elucidate the effects of microgravity on nuclei and cell organelles with cellular regulatory functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球上とは異なる宇宙空間においては様々な身体変化が報告されているが、その分子メカニズムに関して多く研究されているにも関わらず、肝心の重力センシングメカニズムに関しては不明な点が多い。我々は、重力感知機構に関する研究より、過重力時に密度の大きい核・ミトコンドリアと細胞骨格との相互作用が重要であることを明らかにしてきたが、微小重力下でのリアルタイム観察に関する科学的信用に足りる研究は皆無であった。そこで、微重力下での細胞挙動のリアルタイム観察が可能な蛍光顕微鏡搭載型クリノスタットの開発を行った。宇宙病発症メカニズムの解明という観点から微小重力下での挙動観測は、今後の研究に新たな可能性を切り開いた。