Project/Area Number |
20K21898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50325271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
異島 優 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (00457590)
安藤 英紀 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 特任助教 (00735524)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 経口投与 / 腸管吸収 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中分子医薬品であるバイオ医薬品の経口投与技術の開発が切望されている。最大のバリアである小腸での吸収性を改善させるため、界面活性剤、キレート剤などの透過促進剤が提案されてきたが、中分子医薬品の吸収改善には至っておらず、実用化に進む可能性のある技術の開発は未達である。本研究では、バイオ・医療応用がなされていないイオン液体をキャリアとし、腸管上皮細胞の突破という最も大きな課題を解決し、中分子医薬品の経口投与法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new technology which can enhance adsorption of peptide-derived drugs after oral administration. We successfully obtained an ionic-liquid which increased solubility of peptide-derived drugs, stability of peptide-derived drugs during storage and permeability of peptide-derived drugs via intestinal tract after direct injection into the intestinal space in mice. We could confirm that the direct intestinal administration with Glucagon-like peptide-1 type drug can control blood sugar level in diabetes model mouse. In vitro Caco-2 permeability assay indicated that the ionic liquid induces suppression of protein expression composed of cell-cell tight junction with gradual recovery of protein expression after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中分子医薬品の経口投与技術の開発が切望されている。最大のバリアである小腸での吸収性を改善させるため、界面活性剤、キレート剤などの透過促進剤が提案されてきたが、中分子医薬品の吸収改善には至っていない。本研究では、イオン液体をキャリアとし、腸管上皮細胞の突破という最も大きな課題を解決できる可能性を示すことができた。注射でしか投与できない中分子医薬品を経口投与製剤化できる可能性が示唆されており、患者や介護者、医療関係者にとってのメリットは非常に大きい。