4D imaging of arterial-wall fiber structure under pulsatile conditions by using synchrotron radiation phase-contrast CT
Project/Area Number |
20K21899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 真人 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (30508461)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ダイナミック位相CT / 血管拍動下・全周囲観察 / 高密度分解能 / 放射光 / 血管拍動下観察 / 血管全周囲観察 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈瘤の形成や破裂、大動脈解離などの致命的血管疾患は高血圧症に合併することも多く、血管壁の局所的な脆弱性が起点となる可能性も想定される。このことは、血管壁の局所的な変形・力学特性の決定因子である血管壁の線維構造が深く関与していることを意味している。したがって、血圧変動に対する血管壁の線維構造変形を全周に渡って微視的に観察することには大きな意義がある。本研究によって、拍動している血管壁における線維構造の動的なイメージングが実現すれば、致命的血管疾患の病態解明に役立つとともに、血行動態シミュレーションを予測医学へと昇華させる推進力にもなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Grating-based X-ray phase-contrast CT (PCT) was applied for visualizing the entire circumferential structure of pulsating arteries. The experiment was done at SPring-8. A specimen of canine carotid artery was filled with saline and exposed to the pulsatile luminal pressure (0.5 Hz, 70-90 mmHg). The X-ray phase shift induced by the specimen was visible as a Moire pattern through a grating interferometer and detected by a fiber-coupled sCMOS camera. Phase retrieval was achieved by the phase-stepping procedure, which synchronized with the projection angle increment. Tomographic snapshots of the specimen were reconstructed with time and spatial resolution of 250 ms and 4.47 μm, respectively. The density resolution was 2.5 mg/cm3. Elastica van Gieson staining showed that the image contrast reflected the distribution of arterial wall components. The present PCT has the potential to promote a better understanding of structural dynamics of arterial walls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管壁の局所的な力学的特性の異常は、血管初期病変の発生に関わるとともに、大動脈の解離や瘤の形成・破裂など、カタストロフィックな事象発生の起点にもなる。本研究で確立したX線位相差ダイナミックCTは密度分解能に優れ、拍動下において血管壁の局所的な変形を観察するための新奇な手法として、血管研究にイノベーションをもたらすものである。本法を血管壁の動的力学試験に応用し、数理シミュレーションとの統合を図れば、血管破綻に進展するマイクロダメージを予測するフレームワークの作成が可能となり、従来の「血管内圧-内外径」関係に基づく血管バイオメカニクスの知見を大きく向上させることが期待できる。