In vitro three-dimensional blood capillary model for dynamics of cancer cell evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Terao Kyohei  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血中がん細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 血管狭窄部 / 毛細血管モデル / 1細胞解析 / 微小血管モデル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 3次元微細加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案は、がん転移過程における、がん細胞の進化プロセスを1細胞解像度で解析する技術の実現を目的とする。具体的には、血液を循環するがん細胞が毛細血管を通過するときに変形し、それによって遺伝子変異や発現状態の変化が生じ、「進化」することで転移能を獲得するという新たな仮説をマイクロデバイスによって検証する。このアプローチを、本申請では「がん細胞進化動力学」とし、物理的側面から転移メカニズムの解明に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effect of mechanical constraints on circulating tumor cells, we developed a methodology that allows us to visualize the dynamics of cancer cells passing microconstrictions and to recover them for further analysis. The microconstrictions reproduce in-vivo capillary shape, which has circular micro cross section. Using the in-vitro model, we demonstrated the visualization of cell and cell nucleus in a constriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんによる死の多くは転移を伴う。したがって、転移メカニズムの解明は急務であるが、生体内では血流中の細胞の動態を1細胞レベルで追跡することは、極めて困難であることから、本モデルにより細胞動態が解析できるようになることは、がん転移の理解につながることが期待される。細胞・核内の挙動や遺伝子発現・変異を1細胞解像度で解析することで、血流中でがん細胞がどのように生き延び、そして他臓器への転移に至るのか、という疑問を細胞の物理的な挙動から理解することが可能になると期待される。