Development of the regulation of tumor macrophages dynamics using microcurrent stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Naoya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ電流 / 体内時計 / PD-1 / 腫瘍免疫 / マイクロカレント癌免疫療法 / マイクロ電流(カレント) / クロノマイクロカレントセラピー
Outline of Research at the Start
癌は未だに死因1位であり、アンメットメディカルニーズの高い疾患である。近年、ノーベル賞受賞で注目されている腫瘍免疫を標的とする癌免疫療法は、これまでの抗癌剤と比較し有効性が高いとされている。しかし、因子X阻害剤の奏効率は単剤で20-30%であり、併用療法においても30-50%とまだまだ改善の余地が残る。また治療中に起こる免疫活性化に関連する副作用は、抗体薬治療では制御しにくい点も注目されている。そこで本研究では、新たな視点からとして、生体の免疫機能を制御する体内時計機構と、申請者が発明した体内時計を活性化するマイクロ電流刺激装置(MCS)を用い、新たな癌免疫療法を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research has shown that microcurrent stimulation (MCS) can increase the expression of clock genes, the body's internal clock, and normalize the disrupted sleep-wake behavioral rhythm.
The company is building a system that can These results have been published in an overseas journal (BBRC, 2019), a patent application (Patent Application 2019-028425), and support for a Kyushu University venture start-up. The applicant has newly demonstrated that microcurrent stimulation affects the dynamics of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), which are associated with tumor growth. They also revealed a mechanism for the rhythmic regulation of PD1 expression (Matsunaga N et al., Molecular Cancer Research 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は未だに死因1位であり、アンメットメディカルニーズの高い疾患である。近年、ノーベル賞受賞者の本庶 佑先生が開発したPD-1を標的とする癌免疫療法は、これまでの抗癌剤と比較し有効性が高いとされている。しかし、PD-1阻害剤の奏効率は単剤で20-30%であり、併用療法においても30-50%とまだまだ改善の余地が残る。また治療中に起こる免疫活性化に関連する副作用は、体内における半減期が長い抗体医薬品では、コントロールしにくい点も注目されている。そこで本研究ではマイクロ電流刺激による新たな癌免疫療法の開発につながった。現在、ベンチャー企業を立ち上げ臨床応用に向けた取り組みに進んでいる。