Design and construction of neutrophil-mediated drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Asai Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00381731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / マイクロディスク / 好中球 / 炎症 / 脳梗塞 / superoxide dismutase
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳梗塞の病態進行に合わせた治療法を開発することを目的とし、好中球を用いた独創的な治療技術を開発する。好中球は、脳梗塞急性期から修復期にわたって脳に浸潤し、障害部位の修復に関与することが知られている。本研究では、好中球を担体にして細胞保護作用や神経再生作用を示すタンパク質を障害部位に送達するためのシステムを開発し、画期的な脳梗塞治療に繋げる。細胞に薬を載せる創薬アプローチは、次世代の薬として期待が大きい細胞医薬の付加価値を高めるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a neutrophil-mediated drug delivery system (DDS) was designed and constructed for the purpose of ischemic stroke treatment. We prepared a micro disk composed of poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) and modified neutrophils with the disk. The results of transwell assay indicated that the disk modification hardly affect the migration ability of neutrophils. When the disk-modified neutrophils were intravenously injected into inflammation model mice, they accumulated in the area of inflammation. Our results suggest that neutrophil-mediated DDS technology might be useful for the treatment of diseases with inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生細胞を薬物担体として用いるDDSに関する基盤研究は、これまでにない斬新なDDS医薬の創製に貢献するものであり、さらには細胞医薬の効果を高めるための研究の発展に繋がるであろうと期待される。Neutrophil-mediated DDS technologyの開発と治療応用に関する本研究は、細胞医薬が拓く未来の医療のさらにその先を見据えた挑戦的な取り組みであるといえる。