Construction of organ capsule using functional polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Tsutomu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20628698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴瀧 彩絵  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10508203)
湯浅 明子 (小島明子)  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエラスチン / 臓器被膜 / 機能性ブロックポリペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器は実質臓器(細胞)とそれを包む膜(被膜)で出来ているが、これまでの臓器の再生医療研究は、細胞に関する研究が多く、被膜に関する研究はほとんどされていない。肝臓における被膜(肝被膜)は、弾性線維(エラスチン線維)が豊富な伸縮性のある膜である。本研究は、天然エラスチン構造を基盤として開発したブロックポリペプチドを利用した伸縮性のある細胞培養基材を開発して、肝被膜の再構築に向けた技術基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse hepatic stellate cells were cultured on both of artificial elastin-coated dishes and atelocollagen-coated dishes, but mouse hepatocytes were cultured on atelocollagen dishes. Proteomic analysis of mouse hepatic stellate cells and hepatocytes indicated expressions of elastin-binding proteins in only hepatic stellate cells and revealed the cause.
A cross-linked structure was introduced into a mixture of naturally extracted elastin and gelatin using transglutaminase, which catalyzes the cross-linking of lysine and glutamic acid. When the mixture was then freeze-dried, we successfully constructed an artificial elastin membrane and established the basic process for liver capsules was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在行われている生物学研究で、in vitroとin vivoの結果が大きく乖離することが散見される。それは、多くのin vitro実験では生体内環境にはないプラスチック製素材を用いて細胞培養されており、絶えず物理的刺激を受けた環境下での解析となっている事が一要因ある。本研究成果は、実用化するために克服すべき課題が残っているが、これまでにない細胞培養基材の開発、組織・臓器の再構築研究へと展開され、肝臓病学や再生医療学を始めとして広範な生物学分野を飛躍的に発展させると期待される。