| Project/Area Number |
20K21908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Ryo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20407141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 胆汁排泄 / 胆管 / 毛細胆管 / 共培養 / 三次元培養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝臓は生命維持に不可欠な機能を担うとともに、人工物で機能を代替することができないため、細胞培養による肝臓再生手法の開発が望まれている。従来研究では肝細胞の三次元培養に注力されてきたのに対して、本研究では、肝細胞による毛細胆管形成プロセスと胆管上皮細胞による胆管形成プロセスを時間的および空間的に制御することによって、毛細胆管と胆管を接合させる培養手法を確立し、胆汁排泄機能を有する肝・胆管複合組織の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In liver tissue engineering for liver regeneration in vitro, a culture method for constructing bile canaliculi by hepatocytes and a culture method for constructing bile ducts by biliary epithelial cells have been reported. However, a method for constructing liver tissue, in which bile canaliculi and bile ducts are directly connected, has not been established. In this study, the connection of bile canaliculi and bile ducts were induced in the coculture of primary rat hepatocytes and biliary epithelial cells by investigating the seeding concentration and timing in collagen gel sandwich culture. Furthermore, we demonstrated that bile canaliculi and bile ducts are directly connected using fluorescence imaging and immunocytochemistry. A new culture device was also developed to regulate the position where bile canaliculi were directly connected to bile ducts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓の組織工学研究において、毛細胆管や胆管をそれぞれ個別に再構築する培養法は報告されていたが、これらを融合した胆汁排泄を実現する培養法の確立は長い間重要な課題であった。本研究により毛細胆管と胆管が直接接合した肝組織を構築する手法が明らかになったため、胆汁排泄機能を有する肝組織の再生を実現した点で、本研究の成果は肝臓組織工学において極めて重要な学術的意義を有する。また、本研究の成果によって、今後は胆汁排泄という新たな観点から創薬研究・再生医療・バイオチップの研究が展開されることが期待される点で、社会的に重要な意義も有する。