Elucidation of a simple role in the antibody diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI KOICHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40426284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 慎一  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10520702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリエチレングリコール / 免疫原性 / 抗体 / 抗PEG抗体 / IgM抗体 / PEG鎖 / 抗原結合部位
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体がもつ結合領域の多様性は生物が外敵から防御するために発達された免疫における高度な防御システムである。合成高分子ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)誘導体により産生される抗体は、PEG特異的でありながらPEGに結合することがないという極めて興味深い性質を示し、この意味は、抗原結合部位の多様性という性質を捉え直す現象であることを示唆している。本研究は抗体の抗原結合部位多様性に依存せずに、近づき結合するという抗原と抗体との新たな関係をPEGと抗PEG抗体との関係を各抗体フラグメントへの化学的修飾法と共同研究者の研究機器を用いた各種分析手法(QCM、SPR、ELISA、GPC)を駆使して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversity of antibodies is a key function for our defense system. We have found that anti-PEG antibodies (anti-PEG Abs) exhibit very weak interaction to PEG chains. This characteristic of anti-PEG Abs specific to macromolecule PEG chains indicates occurrence of PEG-related interaction to other biomolecules regardless biomolecules’ specificity (especially antibodies’ specificity). Our hypothesis is, firstly, that a PEG chain, as an antigen, comes close to not only PEG-specific antibodies, but also non-PEG specific antibodies. Second, owing to a characteristic of PEG’s widespread specificity, part of interacted antibodies exhibit greater affinity if PEGs have possessed conjugated blocks (lipids, and proteins). We have detected that PEGs interacted to non-PEG specific IgM antibodies, as well as PEG-specific IgM antibodies. This observation have answered why PEG-related antibody responses have been frequently observed in healthy subjects and animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果はPEGが抗原として、特に免疫初期応答を担うIgM抗体に対して、PEG特異的抗体、および非PEG特異的抗体に作用し、その結合親和性に大きな差がないことを明らかとした。即ち、PEGのもつ他分子(抗体)へ近づけるという性質がPEGの特異性の幅の広さを示し、PEG特異的抗体産生という現象が現れやすい一つの原因を示唆していると考えられる。PEGのもつ近づけるという性質に加えて、相手となる抗体側に、より強固となる結合を補完する領域が特異的相互作用の場に存在することが重要であることを明らかとした。これは、古典的な抗体と抗原との関係を考える際に新たな視点を与えると考えられる。