Development of engineered 3D tissue constructs having photosynthetic capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40318100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織工学 / 藻類 / 光合成 / 筋細胞 / 筋組織
Outline of Research at the Start
微細藻類を内包する厚みのある細胞組織を生体外において構築する。組織内部に組み込まれた微細藻類が動物細胞の排出する二酸化炭素とアンモニアを取り込み、光合成により酸素とグルコースを産生することにより、組織内部において細胞が壊死せずに生存し続けることができる厚みのある細胞組織の構築を目指す。これにより、未来の再生医療、義手・義足、ロボットのアクチュエータなどへの応用が可能な基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Algal strains that can survive and retain photosynthetic ability in the culture medium for animal cells were selected. The conditions for co-culture tissue engineering and culturing were examined in detail using animal muscle cells and the selected algae. As a result, we confirmed that algae/animal cell co-cultured tissues without cell damage can be prepared when the thickness is less than 0.3 mm. Based on the obtained results, we succeeded in engineering algae-containing myocardial tissue that beats spontaneously by using human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes. These results can be regarded as the first step toward the development of three-dimensional muscle tissue with both photosynthetic and contractile capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてはヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞と藻類との共培養組織を作製し、自立拍動を呈する藻類含有心筋組織の作製に成功した。光合成で生体エネルギーを供給できる立体組織の作製は、これまでの学術に革新をもたらす世界的にも極めて独創的で挑戦的なものである。本研究成果は光合成能と収縮能をあわせ持つ立体筋組織の開発における第一歩とみなせる。今後より厚みを有した立体組織の作製が可能となれば、再生医療のみならず広範な学術分野に応用展開される可能性を有しており、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持っていると考える。