Fabrication of innovative skin substitutes with vascular systems and appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Hiromi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 講師 (30531636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角井 泰之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 助教 (30806451)
佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
齋藤 大蔵  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 教授 (90531632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 三次元培養皮膚 / 脈管構造 / 移植 / バリア機能 / 皮膚付属器 / 三次元組織 / 皮膚 / 付属器
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、細胞外マトリックス成分で細胞表面を被覆し立体的な組織を構築する技術を基に、血管網を備えた表皮/真皮一体型の複合型培養皮膚を構築し、マウス皮膚欠損モデルにおいて良好な皮膚再建に成功した。本研究では、この技術をさらに発展させ、幹細胞あるいはiPS細胞由来の皮膚付属器前駆細胞など複数種類の細胞ソースを組み合わせることによって、機能および整容面において重要な皮膚付属器を有し正常皮膚に類似した培養皮膚の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, human vascularized 3D skin was constructed by cell accumulation technique via coating with extracellular matrix components on the cell surface. Cultured human skin produced by co-culturing microvascular endothelial cells and lymphatic endothelial cells has shown good engraftment after transplantation. On the other hand, this culture system may not recapitulate the microenvironment necessary for forming sweat gland structures, and further verification is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛細血管やリンパ管の脈管系や汗腺を含有した移植用のヒト培養皮膚を構築することができれば、皮膚の再生医療のみならず、医薬品候補化合物などの安全性や薬物動態など信頼性が高い評価デバイスの実現にもつながることが期待される。