Controlling bi-directional Notch-Delta signalling in hippocampal neural stem cells to enhance the self-renewal and the neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKUBO YUSUKE  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (80596247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / Deltaシグナル / 神経幹細胞 / 神経新生 / Delta-Notchシグナル / AAV / Multivalent ligands / シグナルの賦活化 / Notch-Deltaシグナル / 自己複製
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの記憶障害やうつ病など社会的に治療の要請が高い疾患と海馬神経新生の低下との関連が指摘されており、神経新生を賦活化することでその治療につながると期待されている。しかしながら、単に神経新生を促進するだけでは神経幹細胞の減少を伴い、後に大きな副作用が生じる可能性がある。本研究では、双方向にシグナルを伝達するNotch-Deltaを利用し、神経幹細胞の自己複製及び神経新生の両輪を賦活化する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation of neurogenesis in the hippocampus is postulated to provide therapeutic strategies for memory impairments. However, a significant concern is the potential induction of senescence and depletion in neural stem cells associated with such stimulation. In our study, we first use approaches involving multivalent Delta proteins to facilitate the self-renewal of neural stem cells by activating Notch signaling. Subsequently, we enhance neurogenesis via Delta signaling, activated using an adeno-associated virus. In this research, we conducted an examination of Notch- and Delta- signaling activation approaches using cellular models. We also established techniques for detecting these activation approaches, as well as the self-renewal of neural stem cells and neurogenesis in the hippocampus of rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの記憶障害やうつ病など社会的に治療の要請が高い疾患と海馬神経新生の低下との関連が指摘されており、神経新生を賦活化することでその治療につながると期待されている。一方で、過剰な神経刺激による神経新生の促進は神経幹細胞を減少させることが報告されており、適切な治療法の開発には安全性も考慮する必要がある。本研究において、副作用を抑えた神経新生の賦活化法を開発するための基盤技術を確立した。今後、これらの技術を用いた治療法の開発が期待される。