Development of functional nanocarbon particles for the treatment of bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Maki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (00568925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転移性骨腫瘍 / ナノカーボン / ビスホスホネート / リン酸カルシウム / 破骨細胞 / 複合ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
転移性骨腫瘍では、骨に到達したがん細胞が破骨細胞を活性化して増殖することで骨の損傷が進み、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。本研究では、患部において破骨細胞の活性を低下させ、骨の再生を促進することのできる転移性骨腫瘍治療システムの創製に挑戦する。具体的には、それ自身も破骨細胞の抑制効果を有すると考えられるナノカーボンに、治療薬などを搭載した複合ナノ粒子の作製と評価を行い、同ナノ粒子の設計指針を明らかにするとともに、その効果を細胞実験により実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bone metastasis, the activation of osteoclasts leads to excessive bone resorption. In this study, we fabricated composite nanoparticles by loading therapeutic agents (bone resorption inhibitors) onto nanocarbons, promising drug carriers, for the development of a novel treatment system for bone metastasis. In this process, calcium phosphate, the main inorganic component of bone, mediated the loading of bone resorption inhibitors on nanocarbons. The resulting composite nanoparticles exhibited strong anti-osteoclast effects as revealed by cell experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性骨腫瘍では、骨に到達したがん細胞が破骨細胞を活性化することで骨の吸収や損傷が進み、患者の生活の質(QOL)を著しく低下させる。本研究では、患部において破骨細胞の活性を低下させ、骨の再生を促進することのできる転移性骨腫瘍治療システムの創製に向けて、ナノカーボンに骨吸収抑制剤を搭載した複合ナノ粒子の作製法を確立した。本複合ナノ粒子は、骨吸収抑制剤の単独使用に比べて、少量の薬剤の使用で破骨細胞抑制効果を発揮したことから、副作用の少ない新たな治療法への応用が期待される。