Feasibility study of an artificial placenta system with looped ECMO circuit for neonatal respiratory disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Toshihide  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西中 知博  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00256570)
稲富 絢子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40823464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工胎盤 / ECMO / 胎児循環 / ガス交換 / 人工子宮 / 胎盤型ECMOシステム / 早産低出生体重児 / 早産 / 新生児呼吸障害
Outline of Research at the Start
早産児には動脈管や高い肺血管抵抗など特有の循環動態が存在し,現状の体外循環装置では十分な呼吸循環補助ができず,その管理に難渋する.本研究では動脈管を維持し,肺でのガス交換を実施させない胎内とまったく同じ循環動態を利用した新たな新生児呼吸循環管理法を開発することを目的としている.本研究計画では,国立循環器病研究センターで開発された高性能膜型人工肺や動圧浮上型血液ポンプを応用し,人工羊水を充満した新規人工保育容器の中で保育することが可能な,新生児にとってより生理的な「胎盤型ECMOシステム」を開発し,動物胎児による評価試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new artificial placenta (AP) system consisting of a looped ECMO circuit bridging to the fetus circulation in the form of an umbilical arterial-venous connection. We aimed to evaluate the feasibility of the AP system by performing a hydrodynamic experiment of simulation using a mechanical mock circulation system and a fetal animal experiment. This simulation showed that in an AP system with an ECMO in series between the umbilical arteries and vein, it was difficult to maintain fetal hemodynamics when high ECMO flow was applied. The AP system consisting of the loop circuit configuration ECMO with a bridge circuit could have high ECMO flow with less umbilical flow, whereas the possibility of excessive load on the fetal right ventricular system should be noted. In the animal experiment, GA135 days kid was maintained for 12 days and grew to term. The developed AP system was feasible under both in vitro and in vivo conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の新生児医療の発展による治療成績の向上は目覚ましいが,超低出生体重児における慢性肺疾患の罹患率は未だに高く,新生児救命の新たな治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である.我々が開発を行っている人工胎盤システムは,抗血栓性に優れた膜型人工肺と血液ポンプをループ状に配置したECMO回路を臍帯動脈と静脈の間にブリッジするようにデザインされ,ECMO回路をループ循環する血流量を十分に確保しつつ,胎児循環への血流量を適切な範囲に保つことことが可能である.将来的には,本システムを早産児および重症呼吸障害児に適応し,人工呼吸器管理による肺損傷を回避した長期呼吸循環管理の実現を目指している.