Comprehensive research on Kyushu heavy rain disaster in July,2020
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohmoto Terunori  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30150494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 桂  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (70800697)
竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
上米良 秀行  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (50470125)
栃本 英伍  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (40749917)
椋木 俊文  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30423651)
矢野 真一郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80274489)
山崎 新太郎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40584602)
安福 規之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
竹林 洋史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
重枝 未玲  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70380730)
朝位 孝二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70202570)
岡田 将治  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (80346519)
平川 隆一  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70380748)
辻本 剛三  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (10155377)
二瓶 泰雄  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (60262268)
川池 健司  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
松村 政秀  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (60315976)
西嶋 一欽  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
濱 武英  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30512008)
友清 衣利子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30346829)
柿本 竜治  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00253716)
竹内 裕希子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40447941)
畑山 満則  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346059)
吉田 護  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-08-13 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気象・水文 / 土砂・流木災害 / 河川災害 / 構造物被害 / 避難・避難所 / 令和2年7月九州豪雨 / 令和2年7月豪雨 / 令和2年7月九州豪雨災害 / 球磨川 / 超過洪水 / 流下型氾濫 / 住家流失
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,総合的な調査研究を,気象・水文,土砂・流木災害,河川災害,構造物被害,避難・避難所の5グループからなる「研究組織」で推進する.地方公共団体との協力関係を構築するために基本的に九州地区の研究者らが中心となり,他の地区の研究者らが補佐をするという体制をとる.また,先行調査を率先して行ってきている地盤工学会・令和2年7月九州北部豪雨地盤災害調査団の団長,土木学会水工学委員会・令和2年7月九州北部豪雨災害調査団の団長・副団長・幹事,熊本大学くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センターのセンター長・部門長が研究分担者に含まれており,連携を介して実質的にはより包括的かつ全国的な研究実施体制とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our team clarified the physical mechanism and actual conditions of human and physical damage caused by the heavy rain in Kyushu district in July 2020, and made recommendations for future damage reduction. The results obtained are as follows.
1) In order to improve the forecast accuracy of heavy rain, we will examine the effect of the meso α cyclone on heavy rain. 2) Since the causes of ground and driftwood disasters are topography, geology, ground conditions, rainfall conditions and disaster history, we aim to improve disaster occurrence prediction by fusing different fields. 3) Add a crisis management type water level gauge to improve flood inundation analysis. 4) From the perspective of crisis management, we will consider the ledger management of bridge accessories and attachments. 5) Examining the announcement of river / meteorological information and evacuation information, issuance standards and institutional framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の防災・減災技術に関する基礎的・基盤的な知見を得るとともに,情報の収集と発信状況およびそれに基づく避難行動を整理し,今次の被災地のような山間地における地域防災の課題を抽出し,今後の豪雨災害に対する防災・減災策に資する技術や情報を提示する.これまでの豪雨災害の調査・研究において明らかになっておらず,これらの解明を行うこと自体が本研究の学術的な特色・独創的な点である.また極端気象時代の豪雨災害に対する適応策および緩和策は,わが国の今後の防災・減災において極めて重要な課題であり,これに対して有益な知見を与え得る本研究の成果は学術的・社会的に大きな意義を持つものと考える.