Asianism and Eschatology in Takeuchi Yoshimi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WANG QIN  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80875683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords竹内好 / 終末論 / 魯迅 / アジア / 終末観 / 中国近代文学 / アジア論
Outline of Research at the Start
中国近代文学研究者の竹内好は、戦後において独自なアジア論を展開し、知識人にさまざまな影響を与えた。他方で、彼の中国文学研究、とくに魯迅研究は、近年中国で大きな反響を起こし、学界で話題にもなった。ところが、竹内の「終末観」に注目し、それを視座として彼のアジア論を考察する議論は未だに少ない。また、竹内の魯迅論だけを取り上げるのでなく、彼の中国文学研究を全面的に把握したうえで、彼のアジア論を論じるものも意外と少ない。本研究は、竹内における終末的視野をもとにして、彼の政治的論説と文学的論考に貫いている革命性を究明し、彼の思想にひそんでいる切断性をもって閉塞している中国近代文学研究に刺激を与えようとする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past three years, thanks to the support of this research funding, as regards Takeuchi Yoshimi's understanding of eschatology and his arguments on Asia, I published one essay in Japanese, one essay in English, and one essay in Chinese. Besides, I edited a special issue about Takeuchi and Japanese thoughts in post-war period in Frontiers of Literary Studies in China. Related to the problematic of Takeuchi's eschatological thinking and his idiosyncratic reading of Lu Xun, I published in 2022 a book on Lu Xun, published by Shunjusha. In the three published essays, one is directly about eschatology, while the other two discuss Asia and the postwar Constitution for Takeuchi, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「終末観」という視点抜きには、竹内の魯迅論、そして竹内と魯迅の精神的なつながりを論じることができないことを、以上の成果によってある程度示しているのではないか、と思う。本研究は、これまでの国内外の竹内好研究においてあまり注目されていなかった「終末論」または「終末観」を竹内の思想を貫いているテーマとして指摘し、それをひとつの中心的磁場としたうえで、アジア論や憲法論や魯迅論など、さまざまなトピックを巻き込んで、彼の首尾一貫した思想を改めて提示した。