Basic Research on Bookbinding Process Analyzing the Eikokushoshi Collection of the University of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yuri  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70770288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東京帝国大学 / 英国書史関係集書 / 関東大震災 / 製本 / 装幀 / 技術 / 工程 / 職人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、書物が立体的に制作される一連のプロセスに着目し、15世紀末から20世紀初頭の英国式製本術の工程分析を行うことを目的とする。研究期間は2年間で、東京大学の所蔵する「英国書史関係集書」の実物調査を実施する。「英国書史関係集書」は、関東大震災の復興支援として英国政府から寄贈された洋書コレクションである。従来のヨーロッパ装幀史研究では、表紙のデザインや旧所蔵者の特定が重視され、書物の構造的特徴や職人の技術については十分に分析されてこなかった。本研究では書物の構造的特徴に関するデータを収集し、制作工程を復元的に考察することで、製本術の技術的変化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tokyo Imperial University lost most of the library collections in fire disaster caused by the Great Kanto Earthquake of 1923. Eikokushoshi Collection is one of the University's rare books selections donated by the British Government in 1929. The collection illustrates the history of English books from the late 15th to the early 20th century. Focusing on the cultural significance of book production, the present study investigates the bookbinding structures to look at how bindings have developed over four centuries. Bookbinding database is created for the investigation. The study identifies the basis of criteria for book selections at that time, and reveals that the collection contains many works by famous bookbinders and binding workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「英国書史関係集書」は15世紀後半から20世紀初頭の書物の歴史と文化を伝える選書で、163点のタイトル数から構成される。寄贈のときから既に百年が経過しているが、震災復興のシンボルである。図書館再建の歴史を次世代に伝えていくためにも、本研究の成果が果たす学術的・社会的意義は高い。これまでの製本史研究では、表紙のデザインや紋章本による旧所蔵者の特定が重視され、分析対象は限定されてきた。本研究では、書物の構造的特徴や職人の技術を分析し、製本史上の重要性をコレクション単位で明らかにした。