Project/Area Number |
20K21920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAGUCHI Naohide 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任研究員 (30882568)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イスラーム医学 / イスラーム哲学 / イブン・スィーナー / 『医学典範』 / ファフルッディーン・ラーズィー / イブン・ナフィース / クトゥブッディーン・シーラーズィー / イブン・ルシュド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イスラーム世界における医学はイブン・スィーナーの『医学典範』で頂点を迎え、その後は独創的発展が起こらなかったと言われてきた。大量の注釈書や要約書が生み出されたことは『医学典範』の広い受容の証拠だが、これらの派生文献は近年まで重要視されず研究が乏しい。 本研究は『医学典範』の注釈書を資料として、『医学典範』とその派生文献がその後のアラビア語医学文献に与えた影響を調査し、『医学典範』を改めてイスラーム医学の歴史上に位置づけることを目的とする。これまで曖昧に重要視された『医学典範』の価値を明らかにすることで、イブン・スィーナー以後のイスラーム医学の研究の裾野が広がるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was focused upon three commentaries on it and read them making a comparison between them or between them and other medical treatises, in order to elucidate the reception of the Canon of Medicine written by Ibn Sina (d. 1037). The result is as given below. The commentators read the Canon as a medical book and as one of the philosophical books of Ibn Sina, which formed a part of his philosophy. Referring to and criticizing each other, they continued lively the study of medicine. On the other hand, when compared with another tradition of treatises on medicine, the commentators were influenced by Ibn Sina in their understanding of medicine and philosophy, but they were not necessarily obedient to him and independently argued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は『医学典範』の注釈書の研究を通じて、『医学典範』を改めてイスラーム医学の歴史上に位置づけることを目的とした。その注釈書を別個に取り上げてその思想や特徴を明らかにする研究は既に行われていたが、本研究は『医学典範』を中心として成立した一連の注釈書を包括的に扱い、『医学典範』およびその注釈書の実態と、それらの歴史的意義の解明を目指した点に学術的意義がある。『医学典範』やその注釈書はさらなる研究を要するが、本研究はその端緒として有意義である。