Confucian culture and Ansai studies in the ruling class of the early modern period of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Tsunakawa Ayumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60882628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords闇斎学 / 武家社会 / 儒学 / 藩儒 / 藩主 / 教育 / 日本近世 / 稲葉迂斎 / 新発田藩 / 高鍋藩 / 武士 / 藩校 / 教学 / 『小学』 / 朱子学 / 教養 / 近世
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、山崎闇斎にはじまる朱子学の内容と、近世の支配者である武士階層の心性や行動にあたえた影響関係を分析するものである。闇斎学は初歩的で啓蒙的な朱子学の内容を教えの特徴とするところがある。それはある種の揶揄を含んで道学主義とよばれ、社会を変革する思想というよりは、現状維持あるいは停滞させる思想としてイメージされてきた。しかし一方で、近世を通じて主に武士階層に受け入れられ続けたという一定の支持と継続性がある。こうした両側面を念頭に、本来的には戦闘員で学問からは遠い存在であった武士たちと闇斎学は、どのように切り結び、近世社会での位置を得たのかを具体的に明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the acceptance of Confucianism in the samurai class from the end of the 17th century to the 18th century in Japan. The politicians of this era were not at the stage of valuing scholarship (Confucianism) in politics, and were not aware of the social usefulness of scholarship. The result of this study is to clarify the process by which Confucian and samurai acquired Confucianism (Cheng-Zhu) as a common political methodology. In the Ansai school(main members of the Confucian and Samrai), they needed basic moral indoctrination to gain political consciousness. In particular, they emphasized the indoctrination of young successors . This should have contributed to the establishment of schools in the clan and the transition to clan education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の近世における儒学(主に朱子学)が、藩地域(大名家を中心とする武家社会と関連する諸地域)への受容の過程を明らかにするものである。近世の儒学思想は個人の修養から家の規範、そして政治の次元までを包摂し、ある種の変容を伴いながら、教化や教育を通じて人々や社会の一部を形成していく。個人や組織のなかでの受容をめぐる具体的な経緯をより鮮明に描くことが重要である。そして、その解明によって近代へとも繋がる個々の規範や家意識を理解することができるはずである。