Project/Area Number |
20K21926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Daisuke 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90887225)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 彫刻 / デジタルスカルプト / 3Dプリント / PLA樹脂 / 乾漆 / 3Dプリンター / デジタル彫刻 / 3Dプリンター / 彫刻表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PLA樹脂と乾漆の技法を組み合わせた、新しい彫刻表現の可能性について研究を行う。デジタル彫刻をPLA樹脂にて3Dプリントし、そこに乾漆の持つ優れた耐久性を組み合わせることで、PC上で作られた彫刻を乾漆彫刻と同等の強度で実体化させることを目的とする。 また、植物を原材料とするPLA樹脂と漆は、石油を原材料とする樹脂に比べて環境に与える負荷が少ない。両素材を彫刻制作の主たる素材とすることで、制作活動全体でのCO2排出量を減少させる効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This reseach aimed to materialize digital sculpture with the same strength as dry lacquer sculpture by combining 3D printed PLA resin with the superior durability of dry lacquer. The digital sculptures output in various sizes were replaced with dry-lacquer images in two different ways, and experiments proved that they were strong enough to withstand both weather and impact. This confirmed that the technique proposed in this study is sufficiently strong enough to be employed in general sculpture production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、3DプリントしたPLA樹脂に乾漆の持つ優れた耐久性を組み合わせることで、デジタル原型を乾漆彫刻と同等の強度で実体化させることに成功した。 植物を原材料とするPLA樹脂と漆は、石油を原材料とする樹脂に比べて環境に与える負荷が少ないという特徴を持つ。両素材を彫刻制作の主たる素材とすることに成功したことで、制作過程で排出される廃棄物や、制作活動全体でのCO2排出量を減少させることが可能となった。この点において、本研究は芸術活動の持続可能性に大きく寄与したと言える。