Project/Area Number |
20K21927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOKO Ikuo 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究補助員 (10876254)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポスト世俗 / 世俗主義 / 世俗化 / チャールズ・テイラー / ジュディス・バトラー / 宗教概念批判 / 宗教言語論 / 公共宗教論 / 公共宗教 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「ポスト世俗(postsecular)」という概念の明確化を通じて、「世俗主義」や「公共宗教」について論じた近年の哲学・社会思想の潮流を批判的に特徴づけることを目的としている。その際、本研究の特色は、これらの知的言説が歴史的・政治社会的実体としての「実定宗教」に与えた新しい位置づけに注目する観点にある。これにより、「実定宗教の再政治化」とでも呼ぶべき動向が「ポスト世俗」をめぐる今日の言説状況の重要な特徴の一つであることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the feature of the contemporary trends of thought that are attached to the keyword "postsecular." To this end, this study provides a general reflection on the meaning of the term "postsecular" and its performative implications, as well as a theoretical examination of the political potential of traditional religions in the public sphere. First, we articulated normative insights on the nature of "postsecular" publicness in terms of Charles Taylor's theory of language. Then, we attempted to derive from Judith Butler's work on Jewishness the possibilities for translating religious traditions into critiques of contemporary politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、近年の宗教学および宗教哲学研究において注目を集める、思想的トレンドを明確化したところにある。「ポスト世俗」というキーワードは、しばしば論者により異なる使われ方をされるが、本研究は、この用語の中心的な意味内容として、宗教的諸伝統の「再政治化」という動向を捉えようとした。チャールズ・テイラーやジュディス・バトラーといった現代を代表する思想家・哲学者の議論に即して、「ポスト世俗」の思想にとって共通の課題意識や、そこで模索される解決のおおよその方向性を捉えることができた。