Project/Area Number |
20K21928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mino Kazue 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (40882618)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本植民地期台湾(1895-1945) / 台湾基督長老教会 / イングランド長老教会 / キャンベル・N・ムーディ(1865-1940) / ペギー・C・アーサー(1891-1959) / 近代スコットランド宣教運動史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
思想・信条における排他的自他認識の問題や、その克服の可能性を歴史的に考察することを目的に、日本統治下台湾(1895-1945)にて「西洋的近代」と癒着するキリスト教像を問い植民地主義への懐疑的姿勢を表明したスコットランド人宣教師キャンベル・N・ムーディ(1865-1940)の思想を分析する。とりわけ、イングランド及び英国国教会を中心に据える大英帝国において非国教会派スコットランド人としての彼が帯びた周縁性が、その思想形成にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかを明らかにするため、彼の家族関係、及び所属教会であるスコットランド自由教会や所属宣教団体であるイングランド長老教会における位置づけを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to historically explore the characters and possible resolvent of the issue of intolerance among ideological and religious others, by particularly focusing on the case of Campbell N. Moody (1865-1940), a British missionary in Japanese Colonial Taiwan (1895-1945), who came to critically question the then dominant climate of colonialism. To clarify the context and significance of Moody’s reflection, this project firstly focuses on his and his family members’ marginalized background as Scottish Non-Conformists in the British society, and carried out a life history analysis on Moody’s wife Peggie C. Arthur (1891-1959), who was a second-generation Scottish immigrant to England. Secondly, to understand and highlight the characters of English Presbyterian Mission (EPM) in Taiwan, to which Moody belonged, the mission works of EPM in the British Malaya, with which he tentatively worked (1901-02) and the development of local churches in this field are analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は一人のスコットランド人宣教師とその人的ネットワークを軸に、大英帝国におけるスコットランド(人)の位置付け-その周縁性が帝国の掲げる支配的価値への志向にも、これへの問いにも繋がり得たこと-という世界史的問題への考察を固有名詞レベルで深めた。また、英文、和文、漢文、マレー文、及び直接の先行研究である駒込武『世界史のなかの台湾植民地支配』(2015)でも部分的にしか用いられていない台湾語の史料群を包括的に検討し、宣教師-改宗者間の双方向的な思想の影響関係だけでなく、巨視的にも大英帝国-マラヤ-台湾-日本を含む諸地域間の価値観、思想・信条の相互関係を立体的に再構成するための基礎的研究を進めた。