A Study of the Cultural Philosophical Concept of Reception in Blumenberg's Theory of Myth and Religio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Kazunobu  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10850844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブルーメンベルク / 受容 / 文化哲学 / 宗教哲学 / メタファー / 神話 / 宗教 / 宗教概念批判 / 隠喩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はブルーメンベルク後期神話・宗教論で展開される「受容」概念の形成史的分析を通じ、その思索を「受容の文化哲学」という視点から解明する。第一に、「受容」概念の生成を初期における解釈学的問題系に遡り確認する。ハイデガーとの対決を通じ、ブルーメンベルクは独自に「受容」概念を練り上げていく様子が明らかとなる。次いで、「受容」概念の哲学化というブルーメンベルクの戦略が当時のどのような議論状況に根ざしたものであったのか、彼が創設に関わっていた研究グループ「詩学と解釈学」との関係を、未公刊の遺稿や書簡の調査を通じ究明する。これらの作業から、難解なブルーメンベルクの著述の文化哲学的核心が明確となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the understanding of "reception" found in the mythological and religious theory of 20th century German thinker Hans Blumenberg, this study clarifies the philosophical significance and scope of Blumenberg's thinking as a "cultural philosophy of reception". Blumenberg's philosophy of culture, which transcends the dichotomy between philosophical research on the origin of culture and historical inquiry into its reception and transformation, offers new suggestions for understanding mythology, religion, and humanity. This study reveals that Blumenberg's cultural-philosophical thinking provides new insights into our understanding of myth, religion, and humanity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、ブルーメンベルクの「受容」理解を、多様なテーマを扱い難解で知られるその諸著作を読み解くための、ひとつの視座として提供したことが、本研究の学術的な意義として挙げられる。起源と受容、オリジナルと変容は宗教や文化を考えるための基礎的なカテゴリーであると言える。従来の理解とは異なり、受容や変容を中心化させるブルーメンベルクの思考は、文化や宗教について柔軟にアプローチするための手がかりとなるはずであることを本研究を提示した。