Project/Area Number |
20K21931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Seiko 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (80754259)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文化資源学 / ドキュメンタリー / 無形文化財 / 文化財保護 / 環世界 / 伝統芸能 / レコード / 聴覚文化 / ドキュメンタリー・レコード / 記憶 / 記録 / 伝承 / 保存 / 小沢昭一 / 古代 / 語り / 音声 / 芸能 / 放浪芸 / 雅楽 / 正統性 / 日本音楽 / 価値づけ / 録音 / 社会運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現行の無形文化財保護制度は、音楽芸能の指定の際に正統な「わざ」の担い手を認定するため、その認定から外れた担い手に配慮が行われにくいという問題がある。申請者はこれまで、こうした保護制度の正統性の概念に影響を与えた、20世紀前半の日本音楽研究の知の形成過程を明らかにしてきた。 本研究では座標軸を戦後に置き、こうした保護制度に異を唱えた小沢昭一のLPレコード集『ドキュメント 日本の放浪芸』(1971-1977)を分析する。約90種にのぼる稀少な音楽芸能を収集したこのLP作品における音楽芸能の正統性の概念を明らかにすることで、当時の保護制度の受容・限界・可能性を理解し、今後の保護制度の在り方を再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 1970s, at the request of Victor's director Katsumori Ichikawa, actor Shoichi Ozawa created a LP disc collection entitled "Document : Itinerant Arts of Japan". He recorded spectacles which were faced with threats of extinction, such as vagabond musicians who were ignored by many academic musicologists at that time. Shigetoshi Kawatake, professor of Japanese theater history, stated in his lecture that the goddess Ame-no-Uzume, who performed an erotic dance in front of the cave Ama-no-Iwato in Japanese imperial mythology, was the "first strip-tease performer" in Japan. This interpretation not only marks the liberation of imperial pre-war thought, but also the legitimization of striptease. Furthermore, Kawatake's disciple Gunji Masakatsu created the category of Itinerant arts. This study clarified the process by which Ozawa incorporated these avant-garde perspectives into his LP collection, resulting in a documentary record that explores his identity as an actor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1970年代に無形文化財保護の在り方を批判した小沢昭一のLP『ドキュメント 日本の放浪芸』に関する資料を収集し、制作関係者への聞き取り調査を行い、同時代の聴覚メディア作品(ラジオ劇・実録レコード・朗読等)と比較検討しながら、この作品の誕生した文脈とそこに具現化された小沢の音楽芸能の正統性の概念を明らかにした。これまで『日本の放浪芸』のみならず、小沢を対象とするまとまった研究も行われてこなかった。とりわけ多くの愛好者を持つ彼の聴覚メディア作品に着目し、また「伝統音楽」「伝統芸能」「民俗芸能」の枠では扱いにくい作品を考察の俎上にのせた点で、小沢研究を開拓するものとして学術的創造性をもつ。