Project/Area Number |
20K21934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Atomi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 演劇 / 舞台芸術 / ドイツ / ドラマトゥルギー / ドラマトゥルク / 劇場環境 / 文化政策 / ドイツ演劇 / 岡田利規 / 共同製作 / オペラ / 共同制作 / 公立劇場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は現代ドイツにおける劇場環境の変化とそこで創作される舞台芸術作品のドラマトゥルギーとの相関関係を問うものである。近年、それぞれの観客に多様な作品解釈の可能性を持たせる緩やかなドラマトゥルギーによる作品が増えてきている。他方、1990年代以降のドイツにおいては250年以上の歴史を持つアンサンブル劇団としてのレパートリー型劇場に加えて、根無し草的なプロダクション型劇場の重要性が増している。それぞれの変化が互いに与え合う影響について文献調査や実地調査を通して分析し、現代ドイツ演劇における新しい傾向を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to examine the correlation between changes in the theater environment in contemporary Germany and the dramaturgy of performing arts productions. Since it was difficult to travel abroad during the research period, I conducted an online survey to analyze the dramaturgy of performing arts productions co-produced by theaters and festivals. As a result of this research project, I was able to publish an essay in “Okada Toshiki & Japanese Theatre” (Performance Research Books, 2021)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、舞台芸術作品のドラマトゥルギーの変容を劇場文化の変化と関連づけながら記述することを通して、演劇学と文化政策学の研究を有機的に統合する点にある。昨今の演劇では前例のないグローバルな地理的移動をともなう活動を行う芸術家が増えており、本研究の成果を英語論文として出版することで、国内外の演劇研究者および舞台芸術作品の作り手に還元し、劇場環境の発展に寄与する社会的意義を有している。