A Study on the Ideology of Commoners Reflected in Ming and Qing Dynasty Mural Paintings: Focusing on the Murals of the Guanyin Hall at the Baozang Temple on Mount Wutai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Norio  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10882392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寺院壁画 / 施餓鬼 / 民間信仰 / 西遊記 / 救抜焰口餓鬼陀羅尼 / 観音信仰 / 宝蔵寺壁画 / 寺観壁画 / 山西省明清建築壁画 / 民間伝承 / 口伝 / 宝巻 / 関帝廟壁画 / VR技術応用 / 五台山
Outline of Research at the Start
文殊菩薩の聖地として中国のみならず日本や韓国など東アジア仏教徒の信仰を集めてきた中国山西省五台山にはいまも多くの寺院や道観がある。また多くの壁画が残されており、その内容を調査し「民間宗教」とされてきた宝巻の内容との対比を行い、仏教や道教などの「宗教」としての枠組みを超えた視点からとらえなおすことでその時代の信仰や思想の動向を探るための切り口とする。
また、現在のように移動が制限される状況下で現地調査が行えない場合、VR技術を応用した調査記録を使ってどのような研究が行えるのかを検証し、今後の研究活動に資することを期す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mural paintings within the Guanyin Hall of Baozang Temple in Shanxi Province, China, have undergone scrutiny, revealing a thematic focus on service for the benefit of suffering spirits. Alongside traditional Buddhist motifs such as reverence for Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva and the Eighteen Arhats, these murals convey the virtues and rewards of charitable acts through narrative elements reminiscent of literary classics like "Journey to the West." The main image depicts the "Enkugaki"as an object that receives almsgiving.
Furthermore, a correlation is proposed between the composition of the mural paintings in the Guanyin Hall of Baozang Temple and the Dharani Sutra of the Gubatu-enku-gaki Dharani, a text passed down by the Obaku school in Japan. This observation suggests a potential avenue for exploring the interplay of Buddhist beliefs across early modern East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中国明清時代の寺観壁画の内容を多角的に考察し、東アジア近世仏教信仰の実像を明らかにしようと試みたものである。中国山西省宝蔵寺観音殿壁画を対象にした研究では中国仏教の信仰内容の検討にとどまらず、日本仏教や民間信仰、明清小説などの領域から広く考察し、東アジア地域の民衆のあいだに広く共有されていた信仰について一定の内容を明らかにした。
特に施餓鬼についてこれまで知られていなかった新たな材料を提供すことができた。