Questioning "as it is" : A Study of the Concept of "Presence" in Japanese Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Morino  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 講師 (80880963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西田幾多郎 / 日本哲学 / アンリ・マルディネ / 大森荘蔵 / 現前 / こと / もの / 形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本哲学の骨子を示す概念として西田幾多郎と大森荘蔵という二人の日本を代表する哲学者が独自の仕方でアプローチした「現前」概念に着目する。
さらに、この両者の現前に対するアプローチを20世紀後半のフランス哲学に見受けられる表象批判――とりわけアンリ・マルディネの現象学と比較しながら考察することで、本研究はこれまでに見逃されてきた日本哲学の本質の明確化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the concept of presence in Kitaro Nishida's philosophy by comparing it with Henri Maldiney and Shozo Omori.
In the first year, we reconsidered the concept of fact in Nishida's later philosophy and clarified its problems. In particular, we applied Maldiney's critique of Hegel to Nishida's later works.The following year, we made a thematic comparison between Nishida Kitaro and Shozo Omori. Although Omori strongly accuses Nishida of mysticism, there are clear similarities between their philosophies. This can be seen in the attitude towards the understanding of experience. That is, they both argue that experience is medium(s) of "こと" before the division of subject-object. On the other hand, their differences lie in Nishida's strong orientation to the presence of events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、秘教的とされた日本哲学、西田幾多郎の哲学を、多くの研究者が理解可能な仕方で内在的な問題点と固有の議論を明らかにした点にある。
とりわけ、本研究は、西田とは直接関係のないアンリ・マルディネ、大森荘蔵の哲学との比較を通じ、西田のテクストに閉じこもるのではなく、より広い視座からその哲学の特徴の明確化に努めた。本研究は、西田幾多郎の議論の特徴を出来事と媒体的・前対象的な経験の二重性に見出したが、これは日本哲学に通底する非常に大きな射程を持ったテーマである。西田だけでなく、九鬼など他の京都学派や廣松渉、大森荘蔵たちの東京学派、また他の日本の哲学者を通覧する図式を提供した。