A Comprehensive Study of Keizan Jokin's "Denkoroku"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Ryuken  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (50880499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瑩山紹瑾 / 伝光録 / 曹洞宗 / 禅宗 / 写本 / 文献学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、日本曹洞宗が全国へ展開する基礎を築いた瑩山紹瑾(1264~1325)の講義録である『伝光録』の本文成立過程の解明を目指す。列島の各地に所蔵される『伝光録』写本の最古層に属する本文については、3種の系統に分類されることが指摘されてきたが、近年の研究によって少なくとも4種の系統が存在することが明らかとなり、更なる実態の解明が俟たれている。
また、『伝光録』には、未調査の写本も数多く残されているため、それらへの文献調査も並行して実施し、『伝光録』の本文がいかなる系譜をたどって形成されたのか、その実態に迫っていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched about the process of establishing the main text of Keizan Jokin’s lecture collection Denkoroku by examining its families of manuscripts. The study subject is the manuscript with the oldest main text (the old book group) among the families of manuscripts. In addition to the nine manuscripts I have researched already, four new manuscripts were examined and their main texts were compared and revised. By the state of common ownership of complex and the unique writing style of the main texts, it is revealed that the old book group is classified into four texual transmissions (A, B, C and D). It is understood that these four groups were branched in the process of transcription from the original text. At the same time, by alteration trace uniquely found in the group B, it is suggested that there was no complex or lacuna in the dispersed original text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『伝光録』は古写本と流布本では大きく本文が異なっているが、これまでの研究においては、いずれの本文が信頼できるものであるのかという点に注意が払われることは稀であった。本研究においては、古形を保持した『伝光録』の写本群を網羅的に比較対照し、系統立てを行うことで、もっとも成立当初に近い本文が、いずれの写本に記載されているのかを明らかにした。本研究により、信頼性の高い本文に基づく『伝光録』研究が可能になったという点に学術的意義が求められる。そして、日本中世禅宗における思想の一端が明らかになることは、禅思想に淵源する日本文化の解明に寄与するという社会的意義がある。