Translation and Institutions in East Asia : On Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HEO Jihyang  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 助教 (60876100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords西周 / 京城帝国大学 / 安倍能成 / 西周研究 / 哲学関連講座 / 東アジア / 植民地主義 / 翻訳 / 学知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、何よりもまず、韓国における西洋哲学関連書で使われている概念のほとんどが近代日本で作られたという事実の中身を、歴史的に明らかにすることをめざす。方法としては、思想内容の分析より、資料の収集である。時期別に思想関連翻訳資料をたくさん集め、データ化し、時期ごとの特質を明らかにする。これまでの近代日本思想史における成果を踏まえたうえで、さらに、京城帝大の経験を取り上げることで、近代学知の形成における“植民地主義(西川長夫)”を指摘することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze from the perspective of "Imperialism and Colonialism" what the "Humanization" of Western philosophy and the "scholarship" of Western philosophy brought to the "inner land(内地)" and "outer land(外地)" worlds, respectively, and what the differences were from previous history. Previous studies have revealed the translation of Philosophy by AMANE Nishi(西周, 1829-1897), and the personalities and courses surrounding the Department of Philosophy at the University of Tokyo, but these studies have discussed in detail the circumstances after the establishment of philosophy and the Department of Philosophy. In this study, based on historical documents about the situation before the translation and the formation of the department for each, I argued that the translation and the institution were not contained in a "great achievement" or a "modern project" but in a historical coincidence and a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、翻訳と近代以後の諸制度に関する一国史的説明を止揚する目的で、「近代」がもたらした翻訳と制度の具体的な様子を一時史料に基づいて論証することを目指した。特に日本で行われた翻訳と制度が日本の近代化と啓蒙化のみならず、それと同時に、朝鮮半島においては植民地化をもたらしたことを常に意識した。普通、翻訳や学制は、何かの編纂、何かの生成というプラス的な側面で説明されがちである。本研究では、それらの負の遺産について、制度の突発性(本研究者の東京大学の前史調査)や、帝国知識人の世俗性(安倍能成に関する本研究)を批判的に指摘してきた。