Project/Area Number |
20K21944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OIE (Yunoki) Kaori 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (40775045)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 現代ロシア / ポスト社会主義の文化 / ロシア人 / バラライカ / ロシア民俗音楽 / ロシア伝統文化 / ロシアフォークロア / 民俗音楽 / 伝統文化 / フォークロア / 文化政策 / ポストソ連 / ロシア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ソ連/ポストソ連の制度と世代が絡み合う今日のロシアは、社会主義時代とは異なり文化全般が雑多な様相を呈している。本研究はロシアの国民的楽器として知られるバラライカの演奏文化のうち、農村文化の現在を取り上げる。ソ連の文化政策から元々抜け落ちていた当該文化は、2000年代以降、ソ連を知らない世代の愛好家たちの手により「再発見された伝統文化」としての発展を遂げてきている。その2020年代の状況を調査分析することによって、ポストソ連におけるロシア人の伝統文化の保存・変容・発展の諸相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research involves a field survey and analysis of the revival and reproduction of traditional Russian culture over the past 15 years, a period during which socialism and capitalism successfully meshed. The revival has been led by the generation that came of age after the collapse of the Soviet Union. The results of this research include: 1) The joint production of video interviews with Russian performers via Zoom, with Japanese subtitles (translated by me), on the YouTube channel "Balalaika & Cat"; 2) Presentations at academic conferences in Japan and Russia, and the writing of papers (with many invitations from Russia); 3) The publication of a book in Japanese, which includes testimonies from 12 interviewees and an overview of the history of the balalaika and similar instruments in the former Soviet Union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本ではロシア人の伝統文化は研究の主流ではなく、さらに①現代の文化かつ担い手が都市のアマチュア層を研究対象とし、②楽曲分析でなく、当該音楽の社会的文化的脈絡を明示するアプローチをとり、③直接対話や観察をその原典とする、文化人類学的研究となると、日露ともに研究の前例がない。 従って本研究は、学術的には日露の文化研究を補完し、深化させる突破口となりえる意義がある。また、楽器バラライカという具体的な切り口から、ロシアという国、社会、ロシア人という民族、そのアイデンティティたるものを知り、理解するためのきっかけをつかむことができるため、戦後の日露関係の再構築を見据えた研究としての社会的意義がある。