Project/Area Number |
20K21945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI TATSURO 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 授業担当講師 (80876102)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ハンナ・アーレント / 私的領域 / 全体主義 / 大衆社会 / 私有財産 / 社会的富 / 世界性 / 公共性 / 社会的なもの / 世界疎外 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、現代社会において確保されるべき「公共性」を支える「私的領域」の在り方を探究するためにハンナ・アーレントの「私的領域」論に着目し、「私的領域」の存立意義をめぐる彼女の思想の独自性を解明することである。 アーレントは「私的領域」にどのような存立意義を見出したのか。またなぜ、いかなる理由から彼女は「私的領域」を擁護したのか。「全体主義」の批判と抑止という問題認識をふまえつつ、アーレントの「私的領域」論を考察することで、「全体主義」による「私的領域」の破壊がもたらした人間的な生にとっての危機と、「私的領域」の安定的な存立によってこそ涵養されうる人間的な生の能動的な在り方を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The German-Jewish female philosopher Hannah Arendt (1906-1975) who is considered in this research has attracted attention as a creative thinker in the history of political and social thought in the 20th century. The purpose of this research is to clarify the uniqueness of Arendt's “private realm” theory that has been overlooked in conventional research, in relation to her problematic critique of “totalitarianism” and its deterrence. To this purpose, I have approached the task of reading the logic of Arendt's critique of “mass society,” which she regarded as dangerous as the social-cultural conditions in which “totalitarian” movements are fostered. Through this consideration, I attempted to elucidate that the uniqueness theory of Arendt's “private realm,” which emphasizes the significance and defends the existence of a hidden space called “worldly home” that each person is allowed to privately possess is positioned in the logic of her critique of “mass society.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究で看過されがちだった、アーレントの「私的領域」論に着目し、彼女の思想において「私的領域」が、「公的領域」で実現される政治的公共性を支える不可欠の条件として根本的に重視されていることを強調したこと、さらにアーレント思想の最重要テーマである公共性論のさらなる理論的豊饒化のためにも、今後彼女の「私的領域」論を総体的に解明する必要があることを提起した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、現在多様な形態をとって進行している「私的領域」の剥奪や荒廃という問題状況と批判的に対峙しつつ、現代社会の諸条件のもとで「私的領域」を保証するための方途を問うことは、優れて社会的な意義をもつ課題だと言える。