Can the Kantian concept of human dignity be applied today?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIRADE Kiyoe  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90882142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカント / 倫理学 / 宗教論 / 人間の尊厳 / アクチュアル / 介護 / 医療 / ケア / 生命倫理学 / 法 / 道徳哲学 / 法論
Outline of Research at the Start
カントが道徳哲学と宗教論との緊張関係のなかで確立した「人間の尊厳」は、人権の基盤として近代以降の社会を基礎づけてきた。しかし現代では他方で、その内実曖昧さが問題視されてもいる。本研究の目的は、人間の尊厳概念の現代的意義を問うことである。注目すべきは、カントに基づく人間の尊厳概念が現代の法秩序に援用されることで生じている論争、この概念に依拠して生命倫理学の問題が議論される際の係争点である。これらの論点整理を通じて本研究は、人間の尊厳概念を思想史的・歴史的に基礎づけるとともに、この概念が現代社会において法実践的にも生命倫理学的にも依拠するに値する概念であることを浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 18th century philosopher Immanuel Kant established the concept of human dignity in tension with moral philosophy and religious theory. This concept has underpinned modern societies as the basis for human rights. On the other hand, this concept has also been accused of being ambiguous in its inner reality today. The aim of this study is to examine the contemporary significance of the concept of human dignity.
I considered how human dignity is discussed in various fields, such as law and bioethics. It found that human dignity is a reliable concept in contemporary society, both in legal practice and in bioethics. It has also examined solutions based on the concept of human dignity to problems that arise in contemporary value-pluralistic societies.
In this way, I have shown that human dignity is a concept that is both normative and flexible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、領域横断的な文献読解に基づいて人間の尊厳概念を新たに意味づけ、それを現代の文脈に問うてきた。このことは、以下三点の意義をもつと自己評価している。すなわち、【1】カントの人間の尊厳概念を人間の内面にかかわる道徳的・宗教的な観点にとどまらず、外的な行為にかかわる法においても決定的役割を担うものとして再評価する(カント研究への貢献)。【2】人間の尊厳ゆえに保障される基本的人権について、その理論的根拠をいっそう堅固にする(現代社会への貢献)。【3】現代倫理学、特に医療技術の発展に伴って複雑化し続ける生命倫理学における問題で人間の尊厳概念が担いうる役割を示す(現代倫理学への貢献)。