Project/Area Number |
20K21949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シャーマニズム / 巫俗 / 言説 / 宗教 / 韓国 / 祈福信仰 / 宗教概念 / 崔順実ゲート / 大統領弾劾 / 韓国近現代史 / 宗教学 / 言説研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1990年代から2010年代までを対象として、韓国社会で巫俗(シャーマニズム)を文化・宗教と捉える認識がひろく共有され、それが巫俗を否定的に描く言説を抑制するようになる過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。韓国巫俗についてはこれまで人類学・民俗学の分野において研究が進められてきたが、宗教学の観点から、そして韓国近現代史の文脈から巫俗を研究する視点が乏しかった。本研究は、既存の人類学・民俗学的な巫俗研究を補完し、韓国近現代史の文脈から巫俗を理解する際の一助になるという意義を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the period from the 1990s to the 2010s and sheds light on the process by which diverse perspectives on shamanism were formed in South Korea. With the above purpose in mind, I have mainly been collecting and analyzing discourses on shamanism from a political perspective. Since the 1960s, it is true that the discourse of researchers has boosted the social position of shamanism, but there have also been political attempts to use researchers' discourse to combine shamanism and nationalism to facilitate governance. Dimensional discourse is also very important in understanding the formation process of shamanic discourse. Therefore, this research has focused on clarifying the relationship between shamanism and politics from the 1990s to the 2010s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、韓国における巫俗の位相がより明確になったと思われる。韓国では一般的に、巫俗はまず迷信、あるいは前近代的な弊習として扱われることが多いが、同時に韓国文化の根源としても言及され、表面的には混乱した状況が発生している。報告者の研究は、これを言説の面から整理し、巫俗言説を体系的に理解しようとするものである。とりわけ本研究を通しては、政治的な次元に注目し、巫俗への肯定的な視点から、巫俗が批判される場面においても強い批判が提起され得ない構造を明らかにした。