Project/Area Number |
20K21950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Ibaraki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Ayumu 茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 助教 (50880150)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デカルト / マルブランシュ / モンテーニュ / 経験 / 意識 / 思惟 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
意識という概念は、哲学のみならず心理学や神経科学といった様々な分野に登場する。ではこの概念はいつ・どこで・どのように生成したのか。申請者は、未だ係争中であるこの問題に答えることで、将来的に意識概念の生成発展史を全体的に描写するための基礎研究をおこないたい。具体的には、意識概念の創出者として17世紀のデカルトを挙げる研究と、同時代のマルブランシュを挙げる研究とを比較検討し、解釈の統一を図る。西洋近世における哲学的概念としての意識の誕生の場を特定する当作業は、それ以降の発展史を方向づけることとなり、ひいては意識について、哲学〔史〕と他分野との横断的な発展研究を進める端緒となるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an initial step towards investigating how "consciousness" as a philosophical concept was created in the early modern Western world, focusing on the 17th Century philosopher Descartes. I confirmed that Descartes' use of the term "conscientia" does not deviate from the earlier traditional usage, and concluded that Descartes' concept of "experientia" anticipated Malebranche's concept of consciousness, with Montaigne's concept of experience as an auxiliary line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、デカルトの経験主義者としての側面が強く意識された。つまり、人為的に整備された環境下で実験や観察をおこない、得られたデータを解釈するという自然科学的手法がデカルト形而上学にも採用されているという見通しが得られたのである。具体的に言えば、デカルトのコギト論・神の人性論的証明・自由意志論は、チャールズ・S・パースが科学的発見に唯一役立つものとして提唱したアブダクション(abduction)に依拠しているという見通しである。この見通しが正しければ、デカルト形而上学の自然科学的側面が明らかになると思われる。