Re-establishment of the Wajishoransho in the history of early modern kana usage research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hisada Yukio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60883189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仮名遣い / 契沖 / 和字正濫鈔
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では契沖『和字正濫鈔』に記された語やその語釈・出典などを整理し、それらを先行する仮名遣い書と網羅的に比較・分析することを通して、『和字正濫鈔』の成果を学問の連続性という観点から捉え直す。これらの検討を通して、江戸時代から明治時代にかけて継承されてきた『和字正濫鈔』と、その前史との関係を明らかにし、仮名遣い書の歴史を再構築する。また、語釈や出典について記載したデータや、それらのデータを整理したことで得られる仮名遣い書の内部情報を一般に公開することで、仮名遣い研究の基盤を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the results of the Wajishoransho from the viewpoint of academic continuity. And it clarified it in practice. We have compiled basic information on the Wajishoransho by inputting data on the words, their annotations, sources, etc. The same process was also carried out for the preceding kana-usage books (Ruiji Kana-zukai and Shoshin Kana-zukai), and a comprehensive comparison and analysis of the Wajishoransho and the preceding kana scripts was conducted. The results of our research revealed that 922 words in the Ruiji Kana-zukai and 353 words in the Shoshin Kana-zukai match the 2,040 words in the Wajishoransho. In addition, when we look at the words for which no authority is given in the Wajishoransho, we find 504 words in the Ruiji Kana-zukai and 231 words in the Shoshin Kana-zukai that match, which is about 60% and 28% of the words for which no authority is given, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮名遣い研究において画期的な成果と見なされてきてた『和字正濫鈔』を、仮名遣いにおける学問の連続性という観点から捉え直したことの意義は大きい。また、『和字正濫鈔』に掲載された語を計量的に分析する方法は、今後、他の仮名遣い書研究にも活用できるものと期待される。