Historical Study of Japanese Conjunctive Forms from the Viewpoint of Nominality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takuma  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 講師 (50879666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語史 / 文法史 / 名詞 / 仮定条件 / 文法化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本語の接続形式(仮定条件を表す「限り」「場合」)を対象に、歴史的観点から考察を行うものである。種々の資料を調査して具体的な形式の変遷過程を明らかにすることを目指すが、その際、現代語における様相についても調査を行う。これは、歴史的観点からの研究が有効となるような論点を設定するためのものである。次いで、調査によって明らかとなった事実から変化の方向性を見出し、文法変化の様々な事例と照らし合わせることで、接続形式における変化の特質を解明する。更に、近代以降の公的な性格を持つ文章を取り上げ、文法変化と文体的特徴がどのように関係するかについて考察を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on Japanese conjunctive forms from a historical perspective. As research results, I clarified the transition of the conjunction "Sonokuse," and described the points where it differs from "kareni" and the reasons why it differs from "kareni. Next, I proposed a viewpoint for classifying the usage of "kagiri" in modern Japanese, and provided a clue for historical research. In addition, I examined the relationship between grammatical form and writing style, and it was pointed out that attention to style is important for the elaboration of grammatical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代日本語に見られる形式について、それがどのようにして成立し、どのような変遷を経て現在の姿へと至ったのかを明らかにしようとするものである。従って、現代日本語の特徴をより良く理解することへと繋がるものだと考えられる。これは、歴史的研究の意義を強調するものである。更に、文法研究と文章・文体論との接点を探ろうとする試みは近年注目されているが、歴史的研究においてもその重要性を示している点は学術的意義があると言えるだろう。