Project/Area Number |
20K21956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Otake Masami 京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (60884369)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遼代漢語 / 契丹語 / 契丹文字 / 契丹小字 / 対音資料 / 声調 / 漢字音写 / 去声 / 入声 / 陽調 / 語音調 / 漢語音韻史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の契丹語文献の解読の進展は、今までほとんど未知であった遼代漢語音へのアクセスを可能にした。本研究では、これまでの研究代表者の契丹語解読の成果を基盤とし、契丹語と漢語との対音資料を主材料にして両言語の音韻体系の再構を行なう。遼代漢語についてはその全面的な再構を行なって漢語音韻史における位置づけを明らかにし、さらにその成果を基に、契丹語文献のみからでは分からない契丹語の音韻的特徴を明らかにして契丹語再構の精緻化を推し進め、契丹語学・漢語学の両分野に対して双方向的に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I have examined the phonology of the two deeply related languages that were used in the Khitan Empire (Liao Dynasty) between the 10th and 12th centuries―Khitan and Liao-Chinese. By analyzing transcriptions of Chinese words in Khitan materials and of Khitan words in Chinese materials, I have revealed the tone system in Liao-Chinese and intonational features in Khitan. Moreover, I have studied the issues related to the circulation of a Chinese book that recorded Khitan words and obtained new findings about it that is of philological importance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって従来十分に理解されていなかった遼代漢語の音韻体系の本格的な解明が進んだことは、この言語が現在の北京を含む地域で話されていたことを考慮するなら、現代の北京方言や標準中国語の発展過程を理解する上で非常に重要な成果となる。また、契丹文字資料のみからでは明らかにできない契丹語の音調を対音資料を用いて明らかにしたことは、「直接音声を聞くことのできない歴史上の言語の音韻を文字資料からいかにして復元するか」という困難な問題に対するひとつの解決方法を示した興味深いモデルケースであると言える。