A Study on the Literary Activities of the `Nihon Roman School' before and after the War: Focusing on "Bungei Seiki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Ryo  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 助教 (10880239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文藝世紀 / 日本浪曼派 / 三島由紀夫 / 太宰治 / 高見順 / 落語 / 書簡 / 直筆原稿 / 木山捷平 / 中河與一 / 平野謙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、戦中から敗戦前後にかけて刊行された雑誌『文藝世紀』に注目することで、当該時期に「日本浪曼派」の周縁で行われた文学的営為の一端を浮き彫りにする。具体的には、『文藝世紀』やその主宰者である中河與一と関わりが深い文学者(三島由紀夫、太宰治、高見順ら)の創作を読み解くことで、「日本浪曼派」が同派の近傍にいた文学者たちに与えた影響の内実を解明する。こうした作業を通して、戦中期に跋扈した国粋的な文学グループとして矮小化されてきた「日本浪曼派」を、より広い射程をもった複層的な文学運動として捉え直し、同派を昭和文学史の内部に再定位する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to clarify a part of the situation of the literary world in that period by analyzing the works written by literary figures who were related to the Japanese romantic school magazine "Bungei Seiki" before and after the defeat of the war. . Specifically, we will (1) highlight the critical awareness of the "Bungei Century" contained in the works of Yukio Mishima and Osamu Dazai, and (2) investigate and analyze unpublished academic materials that are closely related to the magazine. (Regarding (2), preparations are underway to publish the results.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文学史上の死角となっている『文藝世紀』の再評価を行うと同時に、三島・太宰といった世代や文学的出自の異なる作家たちの営みを、同一の問題系のなかで考察した。その過程で、三島や太宰の創作が、その掲載誌である『文藝世紀』を批判・相対化する要素を内包していることが明らかとなった。
また権利の都合上、現段階では詳述し得ないが、三島由紀夫に関する未公開資料を翻刻(完了済)するとともに、解題の執筆と公表の準備を進めている。