A diachronic approach to the use of the present tense in modern and contemporary English novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University (2021)
Hiroshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Eri  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (80884113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現在時制 / 現在時制語り / 現在時制語りの文体的効果 / 語りのスタイルの変容 / 知覚描写 / 現在時制語 / 語りにおける現在時制の歴史的変化 / 語りにおける現在時制の文体的効果 / 語りのタイポロジーの見直し / 過去時制語りと現在時制語りの違い / 語りの時制 / 意識描写
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、語りにおける現在時制の使用方法が変容していく歴史的プロセスと、ポストモダン英語小説で確立されつつある現在時制語りに焦点を当て、小説における現在時制の位置付けが時代とともに変化していくにつれ、現在時制が、どのように、そしてなぜ語りの時制として機能するようになったのかを分析する。とりわけ、現在時制と知覚の関係性(相性の良さ)に着目し、知覚レベルの意識描写が現在時制語りという語りのスタイルにどのような影響を与えているのかを、言語・文体レベルで具体的に記述していく。本研究を通して、現在時制語りの革新性と可能性を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to observe both narratologically and stylistically the historical transformation of a narrative style by focusing on the use of narrative tense, especially the narrative present tense. It has diachronically analysed the use of the present tense in the narratives from the eighteenth to twenty-first century and revealed how the present tense has become to function as a narrative tense in narrative. It has also revealed the importance of immediate perception in contemporary present-tense narrative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代英語小説においては、語りにおける時間と時制の関係が変化し、時制の使用方法も変容し続けている。現代小説に顕著にみられるようになった「現在時制語り」によって、これまで物語は過去時制で語られるものであるという人間の認識も変化しつつある。本研究は、現在時制語りが語りのスタイルとしてその地位を確立するまでの歴史的プロセスの着目し、とりわけ現在時制と知覚描写の関係性に焦点をあて研究していくことで、語りのスタイルの研究に新たな視点を加えることができた。