Adaptation Research in Haruki Murakami's Literature: Focusing on The Text of Foreign Adaptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Yumie  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40566725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords村上春樹 / アダプテーション / 世界文学 / 海辺のカフカ / バーニング / ねじまき鳥クロニクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年グローバルに活発化している村上春樹原作のアダプテーションに着目し、新たなアダプテーション研究の可能性を追求するとともに、村上文学の「日本」性および人種や国を超える普遍性の解明を目的とする。本研究では、1)舞台関係者だけが保有しており、一般には非公開であった上演台本の分析を行う点、2)アメリカ・韓国・イスラエルという文化圏が異なる翻案者(監督、演出家等)が関与するテクスト(舞台「海辺のカフカ」、舞台「ねじまき鳥クロニクル」、映画「バーニング」)を分析し、文化圏が異なる翻案者のアダプテーションが最近になってなぜ同時期に連続して発生したのか、その意味について討究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows. (1) An paper on the theoretical perspective of "Introduction to Haruki Murakami's Literature Adaptation Research," (2) An paper on the play on "Kafka on the Beach," (3) An paper on the cartoon "Hotaru," (4) An paper on the "Wind-Up Bird Chronicle", and (5) An paper on "Three German Illusions". In addition, I gave a conference presentation on the movie "The Other Side of the Forest.". I wrote "Murakami Haruki: The Story of Sabartan Exile Trauma," which contains (2) , and published it in May 2022 by Hitsuji Shobo. As a whole, I was able to achieve more than the initial research plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、グローバル規模で活発化している村上春樹原作のアダプテーション(翻案)の分析を通じ、アダプテーション研究の可能性とともに、村上文学の「日本」性および人種や国を超える普遍性について解明することである。本研究の成果は、文学の想像力が舞台・映画・漫画などメディアを変化させながら広がる過程を解明し、現代文学と文化の密接な関係とともに、村上文学の独自性であるグローバルな広がりについて言及し、現代文学・文化の意義を問うたものとなっている。