Relationships among Priests in Temples in Shikoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Emiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30881768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古典文学 / 仏教文学 / 仏教 / 聖教 / 寺院調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では主に四国内の仏教寺院が所蔵する文献を書写した僧や、所持した僧の所属寺院や名前などに注目し、寺院や僧の間の関係性について検討する。文献の来歴や内容を分析することによって、僧の行動内容や行動範囲、学習法や布教の仕方の解明を目指すとともに、寺院がいつどのような文献を必要とし収集したのかという蔵書全体の構成についても検討する。また、それらの検討結果と関連した仏教寺院において文献調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between Buddhist priests and temples in Shikoku were studied by referring to the bibliographies of the various temples. The names of the priests written on the front cover, back cover, and scriptures were read through; the priests whose names were written frequently were extracted. We identified the temples to which the priests had gone to copy the texts, those who had copied the texts copied by a particular priest, and the teacher-student relationship in initiation of practical training. In the process of this work, it was necessary to investigate the collection of Shingon temples in Tokushima Prefecture, so we conducted a complete survey of the collection at two temples in Tokushima Prefecture: Shokoji Temple (Naruto, Tokushima), which had influenced other temples, and Dougakuji Temple (Ishii, Myozai-gun, Tokushima), which has a close relationship with Shokoji Temple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四国内の仏教寺院で活動していた僧や寺院同士の関係性に注目し、諸寺院の文献目録を参照した。表紙や奥書・識語等に記された僧の名を通覧し、頻度が高い僧を抽出する他、寺院間や僧侶間の交流の実態を確認した。また、徳島県の真言宗寺院である瑞龍山無盡蔵院正興寺(鳴門市)と東明山大谷院童学寺(名西郡石井町)の二寺で蔵書調査を行うことにより、新たな資料が確認でき、寺院間や僧侶間の交流がさらに明らかになりつつある。