Shifts in the Representation of Skyscrapers in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsubono Keisuke  和洋女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80884246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ文化 / アメリカ文学 / 大衆文化 / 建築 / 都市環境 / 摩天楼 / アメリカ建築 / 遊園地 / 都市文学 / 初期映画 / 万国博覧会 / 階級 / 文学史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代都市を象徴する摩天楼が19世紀末にアメリカ合衆国に誕生して以来、現在に至るまでいかに表象されてきたのかを、小説・映画・歴史資料などの分析を通じて明らかにするものである。この特異な建築様式の発達は、アメリカの発展と軌を一にしていたため、作品内の建築表象には多くの場合、国家そのものの上昇志向が寓意的に織り込まれている。同時に、労働・生活・消費と密接に関わる摩天楼は、ジェンダー・人種・階級といった各要素の交渉と衝突の場でもあり、作品内でこうした諸相が問い返されている。各時期の重要な出来事に着目しながら、摩天楼表象の分析を通して現代アメリカの社会と文化の形成過程を記述することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the role of skyscrapers in the United States from the end of the 19th century to the present by analyzing novels, poems, and movies. In particular, by relating popular culture that prevailed in society to skyscrapers, I showed that tall buildings at the turn of the 20th century were perceived as symbols of a dynamic environment. I published the results of this study in several papers and part of my scholarly book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、文化史・文学史の双方に対して、摩天楼という視座から見直しを行った点で学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。詩人カール・サンドバーグと建築家ルイス・サリヴァンの摩天楼に対するヴィジョンの共通点など、これまでほとんど論じられてこなかった文学・文化の連関を示すことができた。また、本研究は都市における建築という社会的関心の高い問題を取り扱っているのみならず、その成果を書籍として示し、広く議論を喚起できた点にも社会的意義がある。