Exploring Eastern Philosophies: 19th Century American Women Writers' Engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIBORI Naoko  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (30632294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsElizabeth Palmer Peabody / 米文学 / 東洋思想 / 超絶主義 / トランスナショナル / 19世紀米国女性 / Unitarian Universalist / Universal language / 東洋言語 / universal language / アメリカ文学 / 女性 / 文学史 / 19世紀米国 / 女性作家 / Elizabeth Peabody
Outline of Research at the Start
女性の社会的な自己実現が非常に制限されていた19世紀米国で東洋思想を修養した米国女性の作品に着目し、彼女たちが当時はまだ異端として憚られていた東洋思想に関心を持ち、受容していった背景を考察する。本申請では、米国で初めて仏教の翻訳をした19世紀米国の作家、エリザベス・パルマー・ピーボディ(1804-1894) の作品における東洋の表象のされ方とその意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between the acceptance of Eastern thought in the United States and the gender problems by analyzing the writings of Elizabeth Palmer Peabody (1804-1894), the first 19th century American writer to translate Buddhism in the United States. The examinations revealed that Peabody's transnational and pluralistic thought was strongly influenced by the gender situation surrounding 19th century American women, whose social self-realization was highly restricted. Research results were presented at national academic conferences and public lectures to the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国作家における東洋思想の受容を、これまでほとんど研究されてこなかった女性の思想家を通して辿りなおす本研究は、アメリカ文学史・思想史の偏向を補填し、深化させ得る、学術的に意義のあるものと考えられる。さらに、ピーボディのトランスナショナルな思想と多元主義的な思想を明らかにすることで、現代の世界秩序と人間の生のありようを考える今日的な視座が提示されており、社会的にも本研究は重要な意義を持っていると考える。