Project/Area Number |
20K21970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAI TAKASHI 愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 講師 (50871050)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 琉球新報 / 月曜よみもの / 迷ひ心 / 明治期の散文 / 地方だより / 日本語教育 / 書き手と読み手の生成 / 沖縄 / 短編小説断縁 / 『琉球新報』 / 『琉球教育』 / 大城立裕 / 文学 / 沖縄文学 / 日本近代文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では書かれた「作品」から現代を問うていく。明治期沖縄にあらわれた「書き手」が〈どのような環境を受容〉し、〈何を書きのこしたか〉を一次資料などから掘り下げ考察することで、戦後文学研究において焦点化される国家(権力)との関係、自律性の問題のすそ野を拡大していく。本研究では、明治期にあらわれるエッセイや短編小説形式の投稿を分析することが重要になる。これは教育面から「散文」の書き手育成(『琉球教育』などの雑誌)の深度を見ることとも関連する。新聞投稿欄などへの書き手の教育深度を確認しながら、内容を精査することで、明治期沖縄と本土との関係を「書く」ことから考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the state of Okinawa in the process of the establishment of modern Japan from the aspect of literature. Therefore, I investigated the contents of newspaper articles in the Meiji 30s, and examined the formation of discourse and the image of Japan transmitted to readers. Looking at the article from a bird's-eye view, "from the provinces" occupies an important role. There, we see scenes that talk about Okinawa's backwardness and Japan's advanced nature that is juxtaposed against it. On the front page of the newspaper, literature that is "targeted" to Japan, such as ronin songs, is published, and an inner side different from that of the Ryukyu is planned. In 1907, a project column Getuyou Yomimono was established to encourage readers to submit, creating a place for readers to write. A place for the education and sharing of the Japanese language, including readers, will be created, and the generation as a nation will progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では明治期沖縄にあらわれた「書き手」が〈どのような環境を受容〉し、〈何を書きのこしたか〉を一次資料などから掘り下げ考察することで、戦後文学研究において焦点化される国家(権力)との関係、自律性の問題のすそ野を拡大する。それは「庶民」が書くこととも関わる問題を秘めており、教育面から「散文」の書き手生育(『琉球教育』などの雑誌)の深度を見ることとも関連する。 明治30年代には「烈女お藤」や、実録としての「日露戦争」記が掲載される。これらを考察することで明治期沖縄県民の日本国民への生成の痕跡をみることができる。一次資料からの国民生成の調査は先行研究に少なく、本研究の独自性を示すものである。