Tales and Rites in the Blind Biwa Tradition: History, Reality, and Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021-2023)
Aichi Shukutoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KHALMIRZAEVA Saida  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (50880457)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords座頭 / 語り物 / 口誦形式理論 / フォーミュラ / 口承文芸 / 宗教儀礼 / 書記性 / 口頭性 / 俊徳丸 / 小敦盛 / 九州 / 語り物文芸 / 『小敦盛』 / 『平家物語』 / 『一ノ谷』 / 『小栗判官』 / 『菊池くずれ』 / 盲僧琵琶 / 琵琶弾き
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、第一に、九州地方の座頭による語り物の生成・変容の仕組みを明らかにすること、第二に、九州の座頭による語り物文芸の特徴と、素材・形式・音楽構造の共通性という観点から繋がりを持つ、その他の語り物文学のジャンルとの関係を解明すること、第三に、日本の民俗文化史と芸能史における位置付けを明確にすることである。
世界でも数少ない語り物文芸の一次資料として価値が高い兵藤裕己の資料を用いて得られる本研究の知見は、日本における語り物文芸の形成・歴史的展開の理解を促す一助となり、また、国際的な口承文芸研究の発展にも寄与するものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reports and research papers on the blind biwa players’ tradition of Kyushu by Kimura Riro, Narita Mamoru, Hyodo Hiromi, Hugh de Ferranti, and others are valuable sources when it comes to the history and repertory of the tradition. However, in previous research, there has not been sufficient consideration of the mechanisms of text recomposition and the relationship between the blind biwa players’ narratives and other narrative genres.
The purpose of this research is 1) to clarify the mechanism by which the stories in the blind biwa players’ tradition are created and transformed, 2) to identify the characteristics of blind biwa players’ tradition of the Kyushu region and its relationship with other storytelling genres connected in terms of narrative material, form, and musical structure, and 3) to identify the place and role of the blind biwa players’ tradition in the history of Japanese folk culture and performing arts’ history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口誦形式理論は、世界の多くの研究者によって適用されてきた一方、同時に補強・再検討も加えられたが、未だ十分に理解されていないところも多々ある。
こうした現状を承けて、KHALMIRZAEVAは、座頭による語り物文芸を口頭文化の一事例として、フォーミュラの習得・生成と、語り物の生成・継承・伝播の仕組み、及び語り物文芸の書記性と口頭性等、語り物文芸の本質に関わる諸問題の解明を目指した。本研究は、日本における語り物ジャンルの実態・形成・歴史的展開を明確にするだけでなく、他地域の語り物研究に適用可能な法則・事例を提供し、口誦形式理論を補完・補正することで、国際口承文芸研究に貢献するものとなった。