A study on Chinese historical ancient events accepted by Chinese prose and poetry in the Heian Period; As a beginning the ancient notes of Mogyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Hibiki  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教 (50876802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蒙求 / 平安時代 / 漢文学 / 聾瞽指帰 / 漢籍 / 古注 / 空海
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『蒙求』の古注である国立故宮博物院蔵上巻古鈔本(平安末期書写)と真福寺宝生院蔵下巻古鈔本(鎌倉末期書写)を用いて、平安時代の漢文学が『蒙求』の古注をいかに受容したかということを明らかにする。その端緒として空海の『聾瞽指帰』を取り上げる。そして、以下の三点について研究を行う。①空海が『蒙求』を用いて『聾瞽指帰』を著述した可能性を検討する。②『蒙求』の標題を基に中国故事を横断的に収集し、古注と他の漢籍とを比較することで本文のデータを整理する(⇒研究基盤の構築)。③②のデータを用いて、平安時代の漢文作品がいかなるテキストによって故事を受容しているか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation how much influence Mogyu gave Chinese prose and poetry in Heian Period: (1)I examined the extent to which Kukai wrote Rokosiki under the influence of Mogyu. (2)I collected Chinese historical ancient events based on Mogyu and established a research foundation. (3)I considered what kind of Chinese classics influenced Chinese prose and poetry in Heian Period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『蒙求』の古注は平安時代の文学に大きな影響を与えたとされるが、具体的な例もあまり指摘されておらず、実際にはどれほど影響したか、その実態は不明瞭なままであった。本研究では、空海の『聾瞽指帰』をきっかけとして、平安時代の漢文学における『蒙求』の受容について実証的に検討した点において学術的な意義がある。また、『蒙求』の標題を基に故事を横断的に整理し、研究基盤を構築することは文学研究以外の分野にも有益であると考えている。