research on countries outside administrative divisions as seen in ancient Japanese historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshihisa  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10883829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords令制に対応していない国 / 宮(離宮)と特別行政区 / 和泉国と和泉監の相違 / 中央官制と地方官制 / 和泉国 / 吉野国 / 難波国 / 中央官制による事業 / 難波の行政体制 / 難波の内と外 / 和泉国管下の和泉監 / 正倉院文書に見える難波国 / 正倉院文書において難波国と記された年代 / 中央官職による地方の掌握 / 日本上代文学 / 日本上代文学史 / 続日本紀 / 木簡 / 正税帳
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の研究の概要は、日本上代文学史料に見える行政区画外の「国」の考察である。これには、歌われる(やまと歌としての)行政区画外の「国」と、律令制下の状況を記す、漢文(非日本語文)としての行政区画外の「国」に分けられる。
そこで、やまと歌としての行政区画外の「国」の考察と、漢文としての行政区画外の「国」の考察、それぞれに、あらゆる方法を取り入れた複合的観点をもって分析する。これにより、行政区画外の「国」の構造と性質を立体的に把握することができ、新しい見解を導きだすことができると考えている。こうした研究は、古代日本の地域区分の際にできた、畿内の「国」の社会的構造を明らかにすることに繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant's research was an examination of the ``country'' outside of administrative divisions as seen in historical Japanese literary sources. I thought about why it is expressed as a "country" even though it is not originally a "country." Examples of "countries" outside administrative divisions include "Izumi Province," "Yoshino Province (Yoshino Province)," and "Namba Province." What these areas have in common is that palaces (villas) were built there. In addition, special administrative bodies such as ``Gen'' (``Izumi Gen'', Yoshino Gen'') and ``Shiki'' (Tsu Shiki) were placed to supervise the shrine and surrounding area, and it became a special administrative district. The administrative area came to have the same function as a ``country''. I think it is expressed as a ``country'' when a national project or similar content is carried out regarding that region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者の研究は、従来、日本史学や考古学等からの試みが主流であった。これらの試みも重要であるものの、上代文学作品に、行政区画外の「国」が存在する以上、文学からのアプローチも重要である。いわば、複合的な研究視座が必要になる。学術的意義はここにある。
また、本研究では、行政区画外の「国」の社会的構造を考えた。古代日本では、都を座標軸の原点と定め、同心円状に区分されていく。都に近い畿内が、情報伝達、軍事防衛等のあらゆる点で重要な機能を担っていたといえる。その畿内に行政区画外の「国」が存在した。畿内の重要性を考えることは、中央官制と地方官制の差異を考えるうえで意義は少ない。